Paste your Google Webmaster Tools verification code here

Don’t let your business fall foul of the new GDPR

Get straight forward GDPR compliance advice from business IT specialists

Pain free GDPR compliance

The General Data Protection Regulation is set to become law from May 2018 and is causing many business owners a headache. We take away that headache with a simple and straight forward approach that makes getting your business GDPR compliant as pain free as possible.

We help you

Improve resilience against cyber attacks

Rapidly detect and respond to malicious threats

Report breaches within the stipulated 72 hours

Understand and minimise security risks

Demonstrate good practice with Cyber Essentials certification

Is my business cyber secure?

Find out how to secure your business from cyber threats

Scroll down to find out more

A complete GDPR compliance solution

By understanding and addressing the gaps in your organisation’s cyber security alongside proactive detection and remediation of threats when they occur, ITSB’s cost-effective services facilitate swift, hassle-free compliance.

GDPR Compliance with Threat Monitoring

Threat detection

Managed detection and response service combines leading security professionals, cutting-edge technology and latest global intelligence to provide the expert capabilities needed to identify and thwart cyber-attacks.

Test GDPR Compliance with a Virtual Hacker

Virtual attacker

An extensive engagement that replicates modern adversarial techniques fully testing your resilience and capacity to manage and respond to a sophisticated and highly-bespoke cyber attack targeting physical and virtual defences.

GDPR Compliance Penetration Testing

Penetration testing

CREST and OSCE accredited ethical hackers use multi-layered evaluations to identify gaps in networks, websites, applications and mobile devices that could lead to your personal data being compromised by attackers.

Vulnerability Assessment

Managed vulnerability assessments help you to identify and assess the risks to personal data, evaluate the effectiveness of security and management programmes, prioritise improvements, and allocation of resources effectively.

What is GDPR? - Key facts

The General Data Protection Regulation is designed to improve and unify the way that all organisations operating across the EU collect, handle, process and store personal data such as customer lists and HR records.

Set to become law from May 2018, the GDPR supersedes the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) in the UK to promote improved information governance and impose heavier sanctions on organisations that fail to implement appropriate security measures.

What are the fines?

The maximum fine for suffering a breach is 20 million or 4% of global turnover

Does GDPR apply to me?

The GDPR applies to all organisations across the EU that process personal data, as well as third parties such as cloud service providers that handle and store information on a client’s behalf.

What about Brexit?

The UK government has confirmed that the regulation will still apply despite Brexit.

What is personal data?

Personal data is ‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.’

What constitutes a breach?

A breach of security leading to the ‘accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alternation, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.’ (GDPR, Article 4, definition 12)

Avoid GDPR fines with reliable attack reporting

As a business you are mandated by the regulation to have robust procedures in place to detect and investigate personal data breaches as well as report them within 72 hours to a relevant authority and, in high-risk cases, to affected individuals.

By proactively monitoring for breaches, ITSB’s Threat detection service can help you fulfil the strict reporting requirements of the GDPR

Our GDPR reporting compliance service provides you:

  1. A description of the breach, including the type and quantity of data compromised
  2. An outline of the likely consequences of the attack
  3. Plans on how to tackle the breach, including measures to ‘mitigate its possible adverse effects’

Get in touch for help with your GDPR Compliance

One of our friendly team is waiting to help answer your GDPR questions.

Call us on – 03333 44 00 33

Prefer email?

Please send you enquiries or questions to us at enquiries@itsupportbusiness.co.uk Or use the contact form provided below. Thank you

Get your free cyber assessment

Find out how to secure your business from cyber threats

 Hassle free GDPR Compliance

Please provide your details and one of our adviser will be in touch.